AFCON 2022 rankings: Updated tables, results, results and highlights from the African Championship

The African Cup of Nations begins with a group phase in which the field of 24 teams is narrowed to 16 and there are certainly some surprises along the way.

As on the Euro, the two best teams in each of the six groups (Groups AF) will advance to the 16th round along with the four best in third place. Each nation plays three group stage matches and is ranked by points – three for a win, one for a draw and none for a loss – with a tie if the teams reach the same level of points (see the list of tiebreaks at the end of this post).

The elimination group is already predetermined, as shown in the schedule below, and the teams that advance will secure specific positions in the group based on their placement in the group. The elimination stages start with the eight-finals and lead to the finals with a 30-minute overtime period and penalty shots in the event of a 90-minute draw.

MORE: Who are the best players at AFCON 2022?

Here are updated AFCON rankings, schedules, results and highlights, including information on TV and streaming in the US and Canada.

Note: PTS = points, GP = games played, W = wins, L = losses, D = draws, GF = goals for (scored), GA = goals against (collected), GD = difference in goals (goals scored less goals scored )

Rank AFCON 2022

Group A table

team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
Cameroon 3 1 1 0 0 2 1 +1
Ethiopia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Cape Verde 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Burkina Faso 0 1 0 1 0 1 2 -1

Schedule and results of group A

date Wrestle time (ET) TV / Stream
No, January 9th Cameroon 2, Burkina Faso 1
No, January 9th Ethiopia Cape Verde 14 hours beIN XTRA / fuboTV
Thursday, January 13 Cameroon Ethiopia 11:00 beIN Sports / fuboTV
Thursday, January 13 Cape Verde Burkina Faso 14 hours beIN Sports / fuboTV
Mon, January 17 Cape Verde Cameroon 11:00 TBD / fuboTV
Mon, January 17 Burkina Faso Ethiopia 11:00 TBD / fuboTV

Group B table

team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
Senegal 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Zimbabwe 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Guinea 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Malawi 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Schedule and results of group B

date Wrestle time (ET) TV / Stream
Mon, January 10 Senegal Zimbabwe 8 am beIN Sports / fuboTV
Mon, January 10 Guinea vs. Malawi 11:00 – / –
Fri, January 14 Senegal Guinea 8 am beIN Sports / fuboTV
Fri, January 14 Malawi Zimbabwe 11:00 beIN XTRA / fuboTV
Tuesday, January 18 Malawi Senegal 11:00 TBD / fuboTV
Tuesday, January 18 Zimbabwe vs. Guinea 11:00 TBD / fuboTV

Group C table

team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
Morocco 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ghana 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Comoros 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Gabon 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Schedule and results of group C

date Wrestle time (ET) TV / Stream
Mon, January 10 Morocco vs. Ghana 11:00 beIN XTRA / fuboTV
Mon, January 10 Comoros vs. Gabon 14 hours beIN XTRA / fuboTV
Fri, January 14 Morocco vs. Comoros 11:00 – / –
Fri, January 14 Gabon vs. Ghana 14 hours beIN XTRA / fuboTV
Tuesday, January 18 Gabon vs. Morocco 14 hours TBD / fuboTV
Tuesday, January 18 Ghana Comoros 14 hours TBD / fuboTV

Group D table

team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
Nigeria 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Egypt 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sudan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Guinea-Bissau 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Schedule and results of group D

date Wrestle time (ET) TV and stream
Tuesday, January 11 Nigeria vs. Egypt 11:00 beIN Sports / fuboTV
Tuesday, January 11 Sudan vs. Guinea-Bissau 14 hours beIN Sports / fuboTV
Saturday, January 15 Nigeria vs. Sudan 11:00 TBD / fuboTV
Saturday, January 15 Guinea-Bissau Egypt 14 hours TBD / fuboTV
Wed, January 19 Guinea-Bissau Nigeria 14 hours TBD / fuboTV
Wed, January 19 Egypt vs. Sudan 14 hours TBD / fuboTV

Group E table

team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
Algeria 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sierra Leone 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
eq. Guinea 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ivory Coast 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Schedule and results of group E

date Wrestle time (ET) TV and stream
Tuesday, January 11 Algeria Sierra Leone 8 am beIN Sports / fuboTV
Wed, January 12 eq. Guinea vs. Ivory Coast 14 hours beIN Sports / fuboTV
Sun, January 16th Ivory Coast Sierra Leone 11:00 TBD / fuboTV
Sun, January 16th Algeria Equ. Guinea 14 hours TBD / fuboTV
Thursday, January 20 Ivory Coast Algeria 11:00 TBD / fuboTV
Thursday, January 20 Sierra Leone Equ. Guinea 11:00 TBD / fuboTV

Group F table

team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
Tunisia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mali 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mauritania 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Gambia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Schedule and results of group F

date Wrestle time (ET) TV and stream
Wed, January 12 Tunisia Mali 8 am beIN Sports / fuboTV
Wed, January 12 Mauritania Gambia 11:00 beIN Sports / fuboTV
Sun, January 16th The Gambia Mali 8 am TBD / fuboTV
Sun, January 16th Tunisia Mauritania 11:00 TBD / fuboTV
Thursday, January 20 The Gambia Tunisia 14 hours TBD / fuboTV
Thursday, January 20 Mali vs. Mauritania 14 hours TBD / fuboTV

Round 16

date Wrestle time (ET) TV channels Current
Sun, January 23 RD16 # 1: A2 vs. C2 11:00 TBD fuboTV
Sun, January 23 RD16 # 2: D1 vs. B3 / E3 / F3 14 hours TBD fuboTV
Mon, January 24 RD16 # 3: B2 vs. F2 11:00 TBD fuboTV
Mon, January 24 RD16 # 4: A1 vs. C3 / D3 / E3 14 hours TBD fuboTV
Tuesday, January 25 RD16 # 5: B1 vs. A3 / C3 / D3 11:00 TBD fuboTV
Tuesday, January 25 RD16 # 6: NO. 1 vs. A3 / B3 / F3 14 hours TBD fuboTV
Wed, January 26 RD16 # 7: E1 vs. D2 11:00 TBD fuboTV
Wed, January 26 RD16 # 8: F1 vs. E2 14 hours TBD fuboTV

Quarterfinals

date Wrestle time (ET) TV channels Current
Saturday, January 29 QF1: RD16 # 3 vs. RD16 # 4 11:00 TBD fuboTV
Saturday, January 29 QF2: RD16 # 1 vs. RD16 # 2 14 hours TBD fuboTV
No, January 30th QF3: RD16 # 7 vs. RD16 # 6 11:00 TBD fuboTV
No, January 30th QF4: RD16 # 5 vs. RD16 # 8 14 hours TBD fuboTV

Semifinal

date Wrestle time (ET) TV channels Current
Wed, February 2 QF2 vs. QF4 14 hours TBD fuboTV
Thursday, February 3 QF3 vs. QF1 14 hours TBD fuboTV

Final and 3rd place

date Wrestle time (ET) TV channels Current
Sun, February 6th 3rd place 11:00 TBD fuboTV
Sun, February 6th Final 14 hours TBD fuboTV

TFCreaky group AFCON 2022

If two teams finish in the group stage with the same number of points, the following tiebreaks will be used to determine the order according to the official competition rules:

  1. The most points gained in matches between the two teams;
  2. Goal difference in all matches in the group;
  3. Most goals scored in all group matches;
  4. Draw (ie random draw).

If three or more teams ended in a tie at the end of the group stage, the tiebreak pattern will change slightly:

  1. The most points gained in matches between the teams concerned;
  2. Goal difference in matches between the teams concerned;
  3. The most goals scored in matches between the teams concerned;
  4. Goal difference in all matches in the group;
  5. Mostr goals scored in all group matches;
  6. Draw (ie random draw).

One turn to a scenario involving three or more teams: If tiebreak 1-3 is able to separate at least one team from the others, then the same tiebreaks 1-3 will be re-applied to the remaining teams before moving on to criteria 4. -6.

admin

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *